Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.002; see also Cox Media Grp., LLC v. Joselevitz, 524 S.W.3d 850, 859 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.). It “protects citizens from retaliatory lawsuits that seek to intimidate or silence them” from exercising their First Amendment freedoms and provides a procedure for the “expedited dismissal of such suits.” In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 586 (Tex. 2015). To further this end, the TCPA establishes a mechanism for prompt dismissal of lawsuits that threaten freedom of speech, of association, or to petition. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(a) (West 2011) (“If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”); see also Joselevitz, 524 S.W.3d at 859. We construe the TCPA liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully. See Adams v. Starside Custom Builders, LLC, 547 S.W.3d 890, 894 (Tex. 2018); ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v.