Thank you for sharing!
[…] It has long been held that a disqualification of a candidate does not invalidate a petition so as to strip a committee on vacancies of their authority to fill the now vacant position (see Matter of Grieco v. Baden, 43 Misc 3d 254 [Sup. Ct., Kings County. 1964); aff'd 21 AD2d 751 [2d Dept 1964]; Matter of Nicholson v. Sharpton, 64 AD2d 946 [2d Dept 1978], aff’d 45 NY2d 794 [1978]; Matter of Chaimowitz v. Calcaterra, 76 AD2d 685 [2d Dept 2010]). Further, Election Law §6-148 states: 1. A vacancy in a designation or nomination caused by declination, where a declination is permitted by this article, or by the death or disqualification of the candidate (emphasis added), or by a tie vote at a primary, may be filled by the making and filing of a certificate, setting forth the fact and cause of the vacancy, the title of the office, the name of the original candidate, if any, and the name and address of the candidate newly designated or nominated. 2. A vacancy in a designation or independent nomination, or in a party nomination made otherwise than at a primary, may be filled by a majority of the committee to fill vacancies shown upon the face of the petition or certificate of the designation or nomination in which the vacancy occurs. 3. A vacancy in a nomination made at a primary, or by a tie vote thereat, may be filled by a majority of the members, of the party committee or committees last elected in the political subdivision in which the vacancy occurs, present at a meeting at which there is a quorum, or by a majority of such other committee as the rules of the party may provide. The statute clearly sets forth the manner by which a substitution can be made upon a disqualification of a candidate.