Thank you for sharing!
[…] ECF No. 5-8 at 2. On October 23, 2019, after Plaintiffs requested a fuller explanation for the refusal, counsel responded with another letter that stated in full: We have your letter of October 21, 2019. Seneca-Cayuga Bancorp, Inc. properly responded to your clients’ demand letter, which requires no further attention. ECF No. 5-10 at 2. Plaintiffs thereafter brought the present action. ECF No. 1. They allege that Defendant violated §239.30 by refusing their inspection demand. They seek an order compelling inspection, along with declaratory relief. DISCUSSION 12 C.F.R. §239.30(b)(2) reads: Any stockholder or group of stockholders of a subsidiary holding company, holding [a certain numbers of shares], upon making written demand stating a proper purpose, shall have the right to examine, in person or by agent or attorney, at any reasonable time or times, nonconfidential portions of its books and records of account, minutes and record of stockholders and to make extracts therefrom. Breaking this language down, §239.30 confers a right on stockholders to examine a subsidiary holding company’s books and records, but this right is qualified in several respects.