Thank you for sharing!
[…] See 21 C.F.R. §314.70(b). Second, manufacturers may update a label — without prior FDA approval — through the “changes being effected” (“CBE”) regulation. See 21 C.F.R. §314.70(c). The CBE regulation allows a manufacturer to change its label unilaterally to “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction,” 21 C.F.R. §314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A), as soon as there is “reasonable evidence of a causal association,” 21 C.F.R. §201.57(c)(6)(i). However, “a causal relationship need not have been definitely established.” 21 C.F.R. §201.57(c)(6)(i). Further, the CBE regulation allows manufacturers to “add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product,” 21 C.F.R. §314.70(c)(6)(iii)(C), or “delete false, misleading, or unsupported indications for use or claims for effectiveness,” 21 C.F.R. §314.70(c)(6)(iii)(D). However, labeling changes pursuant to the CBE regulation may only be made on the basis of “newly-acquired information.” 21 C.F.R. §314.70(c)(6)(iii).