Thank you for sharing!
[…] The only ways to establish such standing are: (1) pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 70 as a parent; (2) pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 71 as a sibling; (3) pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 72 as a grandparent; or (4) by showing extraordinary circumstances pursuant to Matter of Bennett v. Jeffreys (40 NY2d 543, 549 [1976]). Petitioner is not a sibling or a grandparent, and she does not allege extraordinary circumstances; thus, only Domestic Relations Law § 70 is applicable here. Domestic Relations Law § 70 (a) provides as follows: “Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on due consideration, may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either parent for such time, under such regulations and restrictions, and with such provisions and directions, as the case may require, and may at any time thereafter vacate or modify such order. In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly” (emphasis added). In Matter of Alison D. v. Virginia M. (77 NY2d 651, 656-657 [1991]), the Court of Appeals held that a “parent” within the meaning of Domestic Relations Law § 70 (a) meant only a biological or adoptive parent.