Thank you for sharing!
[…] In my view, the Third Department erroneously concluded that a child cannot have three parents at once under Domestic Relations Law § 70 (a) and, by conducting a best interests analysis based upon its finding of extraordinary circumstances, the Third Department engaged in the type of ” ‘deft legal maneuvering’ ” that Brooke S.B. sought to end (Brooke S.B., 28 NY3d at 26). The legislature could not have anticipated the many changes that would occur with respect to what constitutes an American family when Domestic Relations Law § 70 was enacted in 1909 or even when it was amended in 1964. Still, “one thing the [l]egislature did include in the statute was its intention that the courts ‘shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness’ ” (Debra H., 14 NY3d at 608 [Ciparick, J., concurring], quoting Domestic Relations Law § 70 [a]; see also Alison D., 77 NY2d at 659 [Kaye, J., dissenting]).