Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rubio argued that Holt failed to list the “legal theory of arbitration” in its response to his disclosure request per Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 194.2(c). See Tex. R. Civ. P. 194.2(c) (providing that a “party may request disclosure of . . . the legal theories and, in general, the factual bases of the responding party’s claims or defenses”) (emphasis added). We disagree. Arbitration is not a legal theory; it is part of the alternative dispute resolution process. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 154.027(a)(“[A]rbitration is a forum in which each party and counsel for the party present the position of the party before an impartial third party, who renders a specific award.”); AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333, 344-45 (2011) (“[T]he informality of arbitral proceedings is itself desirable, reducing the cost and decreasing the speed of dispute resolution.”); LaLonde v. Gosnell, __ S.W.3d __, __, 2019 WL 2479172, at *6 (Tex.