Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Here, plaintiffs’ negligence per se claim is premised on Taro’s alleged “failure to ensure the Medication Guide was provided to Plaintiffs with prescriptions of Amiodarone, and to additionally provide adequate warnings regarding the unapproved ‘off-label’ use of Amiodarone for the treatment of A-fib.” (Am. Compl. 188). Aside from the federal medication guide regulation — which is not privately enforceable and, on its face, contains no duty on the part of manufactures to provide medication guides directly to patients — plaintiffs allege Taro violated N.Y. Education Law §6811(9)-(11). The statute states it is a class A misdemeanor under state law to “manufacture, sell, deliver for sale, hold for sale or offer for sale of any drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded”; “misbrand any drug, device, or cosmetic”; or “receive in commerce any drug, device or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and to deliver and proffer delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.” N.Y. Educ. Law §6811 (9)-(11).