Thank you for sharing!
[…] The revised project plan created 100-foot-wide buffer zones that were not to be rezoned between the SLD and nearby properties; these zones would contain certain improvements that would serve the project. Local Law No. 7 provided that utilities and access ways, including emergency access ways, that served uses in the SLD could be placed on land outside the SLD without rezoning. Town Law § 265 requires a supermajority vote of at least three fourths of the members of a town board to approve a zoning amendment when the board receives a written protest signed by “the owners of [20%] or more of the area of land immediately adjacent to that land included in such proposed change, extending [100] feet therefrom; or the owners of [20%] or more of the area of land directly opposite thereto, extending [100] feet from the street frontage of such opposite land” (Town Law § 265 [1] [b], [c]). The Court of Appeals has held that “[t]he 100 feet must be measured from the boundary of the rezoned area, not from the boundary line of the property in which the rezoned area is located” (Matter of Eadie v.