Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 51-7-21. But “[i]n the event that procedurally void or defective process is secured, there is a cause of action for false imprisonment, but only if the process was itself secured in bad faith.” (Citations omitted.) Williams v. Smith, 179 Ga. App. 712, 714 (2) (348 SE2d 50) (1986). Thus, we turn to whether there is evidence that the Defendants procured procedurally void warrants in bad faith. A person commits the offense of deposit account fraud when he “makes, draws, utters, executes, or delivers an instrument” with the knowledge that it will not be honored. OCGA § 16-9-20 (a). For the purposes of this Code section, “it is prima facie evidence that the accused knew that the instrument would not be honored” if one of three conditions is met, including: Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds upon presentation within 30 days after delivery and the accused . . . shall not have tendered the holder thereof the amount due thereon, together with a service charge, within ten days after