Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 16-9-20 (a) (2).[14] Pretermitting whether, as they allege, the Defendants met the notice requirements of OCGA § 16-9-20 (a) (2) (A),[15] Defendants have not met their burden as the movant on summary judgment to show that each of the checks executed by Sheffield was presented to the bank within 30 days after delivery. See OCGA § 16-9-20 (a) (2) (underlying payment must have been “refused by the drawee for lack of funds upon presentation within 30 days after delivery”) (emphasis supplied).[16] As noted above, of the 55 checks at issue, 20 were presented to the bank within 30 days and 35 were presented more than 30 days after they were delivered by Sheffield.