Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Lagroon, 328 Ga. App. at 622 (4) (physical precedent only); Medoc Corp. v. Keel, 166 Ga. App. 615, 616 (1) (305 SE2d 134) (1983). Therefore, we turn to the Defendants’ assertion that Sheffield cannot establish the elements of malice and probable cause. The malice required to establish a claim for malicious prosecution “may be inferred from a total lack of probable cause. Thus, the gravamen of the complaint is the absence of probable cause on the part of the person instituting the prosecution.” (Punctuation omitted.) McKissick, 299 Ga. App. at 774 (1); OCGA § 51-7-44 (“A total lack of probable cause is a circumstance from which malice may be inferred; however, the inference may be rebutted by proof.”). In this context, probable cause is defined as the existence of such facts and circumstances as would excite the belief in a reasonable mind, that the person charged was guilty of the crime for which he was prosecuted.