Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Def. Opp. at 2; see also id. at 14.) At the same time, Defendants contend that any collective with respect to the retained-tips claim action should be “sharply limited in time and scope.” (Def. Opp. at 2.) That argument turns on the enactment date of the statutory provision invoked by Plaintiffs in the Complaint. The Complaint claims Defendants improperly withheld tips pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §203(m), which provides: “An employer may not keep tips received by its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees’ tips, regardless of whether or not the employer takes a tip credit.” (Complaint 274 (emphasis added).) Defendants point out that the portion of Section 203(m) prohibiting employers and managers from sharing employee tip income even when they do not take an employee tip credit became part of the statute on March 23, 2018. (Def.