Thank you for sharing!
[…] We note that, in other sections of the Family Code, the legislature distinguished a “parent” from a conservator or legal guardian. See, e.g., Fam. § 161.004 (permitting termination of parental rights after rendition of an order that previously denied a request to terminate parental rights if, among other things, the circumstances of the child, “parent, sole managing conservator, possessory conservator,” or other affected party have materially and substantially changed), § 262.109(a) (requiring notice “to each parent of the child or to the child’s conservator or legal guardian” when the Department takes possession of a child under Chapter 262). The Department cites In re B.C. as support for its assertion that the evidence supports a finding under subsection (O). In re B.C., No. 04-14-00744-CV, 2015 WL 1938679, at *3-4 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Apr. 29, 2015, no pet.)