Thank you for sharing!
[…] A bedrock principle of corporate law recognizes that an individual can incorporate a business and thereafter be shielded from personal liability for contractual obligations of the corporate entity. Willis v. Donnelly, 199 S.W.3d 262, 271 (Tex. 2006). Avoidance of personal liability is not only sanctioned by the law; it is an essential reason that entrepreneurs choose to incorporate their businesses. Id. Given this recognized principle, the Legislature has narrowly prescribed the circumstances under which a shareholder can be held liable for corporate debts. Id. at 272. Section 21.223 of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that a shareholder or owner “may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to … any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder … is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory[.]” Id. § 21.223(a)(2). The protection from liability for a contractual debt of the corporation is “ exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise.”