Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hong v. Havey, 551 S.W.3d 875, 889 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (citing TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(2)). As an express exception of the statutory protection, however, subsection (a) of section 21.223 does not apply, “if [an] obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(b). Application Here, the summary judgment evidence conclusively established that Sifuentes had not conducted business individually but instead acted on behalf of Leo’s Auto Collision—an assumed name of Sifu Enterprises, Inc.