Thank you for sharing!
[…] Second, Valley Forge argued that Sifuentes generally used his individual name and/or the informal business name of Leo’s Auto Collision to conduct business. On this point, Valley Forge further argues that it had not given permission for Hill to authorize a towing of the Mustang to Leo’s and it had been unaware that Hill had done so. We conclude from this record that Valley Forge’s evidence, at most, could arguably be relevant to the third element required by section 21.223(a) which addresses whether the liability at issue arises from “any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation[.]” See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(2).