Thank you for sharing!
[…] Wilson v. State, 279 Ga. 104, 105 (610 SE2d 66) (2005). As discussed above in Division 2, no evidence presented at trial showed that Appellant reasonably believed that he faced imminent unlawful force at the time he shot Johnson, so Appellant was not entitled to a jury instruction on justification. See Garner, 303 Ga. at 790-791; Carter, 285 Ga. at 566-567. And because Appellant was not justified in pointing his loaded revolver at Johnson, he was not entitled to a charge on accident. See OCGA § 16-2-2 (“A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”); Wainwright v. State, 305 Ga. 63, 70 (823 SE2d 749) (2019) (explaining that when the defendant acts with criminal intent or criminal negligence, a charge on accident is not warranted).