Thank you for sharing!
[…] [T]o authorize a . . . jury instruction, there need only be slight evidence supporting the theory of the charge. And the defendant need not present evidence to support the theory of an affirmative defense if the State’s evidence raises the issue. Whether the evidence presented is sufficient to authorize the giving of a charge is a question of law. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) McClure v. State, __ Ga. __ (834 SE2d 96, 102) (2019). With respect to the affirmative defense of justification in the nature of self-defense, OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides that: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself . . . against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, . . . a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself . . . . Importantly, however, OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) provides that: A person is not justified in using force under the circumstances specified in subsection (a) of this Code section if he . . . [i]nitially provokes the use of force against himself with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; . . . [i]s attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted commission of a felony; or . . . [w]as the aggressor or was engaged in a combat by agreement unless he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do so and the other, notwithstanding, continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful force. There was no evidence presented at trial to support a self-defense instruction. Floyd notes that the State, in its closing argument, argued that the fight between Floyd and Jackson was “not justification . . . not enough to warrant killing someone.”