Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree. In a murder case where the death penalty is not sought, the trial court has broad discretion to grant or deny a motion for severance. In ruling on a severance motion, the court should consider: (1) the likelihood of confusion of the evidence and law; (2) the possibility that evidence against one defendant may be considered against the other defendant; and (3) the presence or absence of antagonistic defenses. (Citation omitted.) Virger v. State, 305 Ga. 281, 290 (4) (824 SE2d 346) (2019). See also OCGA § 17-8-4 (a) (providing that in non-death-penalty cases, defendants who are jointly indicted “may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court.”). “[T]he burden is on the defendant requesting the severance to do more than raise the possibility that a separate trial would give him a better chance of acquittal. He must make a clear showing that a joint trial would lead to prejudice and a consequent denial of due process.”