Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, Floyd has failed to show that severance was required in order to avoid a Bruton violation. For the reasons stated above, we see no abuse of the trial court’s discretion in denying Floyd’s motion to sever. This enumeration of error therefore fails. 3. Floyd argues that the trial court should have instructed the jury regarding self-defense. Because Floyd never requested that the trial court give that instruction as part of its charge to the jury, we review only for plain error. See State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 32 (1) (718 SE2d 232) (2011). See also OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object [to a failure to charge the jury] shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”). [T]o authorize a . . . jury instruction, there need only be slight evidence supporting the theory of the charge. And the defendant need not present evidence to support the theory of an affirmative defense if the State’s evidence raises the issue.