Thank you for sharing!
[…] The owner’s testimony contained material omissions and inconsistencies. He further failed to produce essential evidence in support of his allegations during plaintiff’s case in chief and rebuttal, which include the photographs which he took after he inspected the premises following the tenant’s vacatur, affidavit of personal service of the Petition on the tenant at the subject premises in June of 2014, and the failure to produce the super as a witness. Section 235-b of the Real Property Law deems a warrantee of habitability to be in each residential lease and requires that the leased premises “…are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.” A vermin infestation has been held to breach the warrantee of habitability (see, e.g., Hillside Place, LLC v. Lewis, 29 Misc 3d 139 [App. Term, 2nd Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud. Dists., 2010]), as have water leaks (see, e.g., Greenwich Realty Co. v.