Thank you for sharing!
[…] On appeal, the appellant contends that, in order to convict him of murder based solely upon circumstantial evidence, the proved facts had to exclude his reasonable hypothesis that he killed McGuire as the result of a sudden, violent, and irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation, specifically, McGuire’s shooting at him. The appellant argues that the State failed to present any evidence to exclude his reasonable hypothesis that this was a clear case of voluntary manslaughter, not murder. The appellant relies on OCGA § 24-14-6, which provides: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” Of course, not every hypothesis is reasonable. The evidence, therefore, does not have to exclude every conceivable inference or hypothesis; it need rule out only those that are reasonable.