Thank you for sharing!
[…] This property was part of an Internal Revenue Code 1031 Exchange conducted by an attorney retained by Husband. The proceeds from the *** 12th Street Property were utilized to purchase real property located at ** Rockwell Place in Staten Island. (5) ** Rockwell Place As part of the 1031 Exchange, Defendant purchased ** Rockwell Avenue on February 16, 2011. It was titled in his name at all times. This property was sold on March 12, 2013 for $495,000. The Applicable Law The equitable distribution of marital property is governed by Domestic Relations Law Section 236(b). This section defines marital property as “all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action.” DRL §236(B)(1)(c). Accordingly, the relevant time period for a determination of equitable distribution commences at the date of marriage and ends at the entry of a separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action. See Burke v. Burke, 175 AD3d 458 (2d Dept. 2019); Eschemuller v.