Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Separate and apart from §3604(b), then, §3617 also applies to at least some post-acquisition conduct. As we explain below, Francis has adequately alleged that the KPM Defendants violated §3617 by interfering with his rights under §3604(b).6 We add here that, consistent with our interpretation of §§3604 and 3617, HUD’s regulations have for thirty years clearly contemplated claims based on post-acquisition conduct. In 1989, for example, HUD promulgated regulations that prohibited “[f]ailing or delaying maintenance or repairs of sale or rental dwellings because of race,” 24 C.F.R. §100.65(b)(2), or “[l]imiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of race…of an owner [or] tenant,” id. §100.65(b)(4); see Bloch, 587 F.3d at 780-81; Modesto, 583 F.3d at 713-14; Implementation of the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, 54 Fed. Reg. 3232, 3285 (Jan. 23, 1989).