Thank you for sharing!
[…] Modesto, 583 F.3d at 714; see Wetzel v. Glen St. Andrew Living Cmty., LLC, 901 F.3d 856, 866-67 (7th Cir. 2018); Honce v. Vigil, 1 F.3d 1085, 1088-90 (10th Cir. 1993) (a hostile housing environment claim is actionable “when the offensive behavior unreasonably interferes with use and enjoyment of the premises” and is “sufficiently severe or pervasive to alter the conditions of the housing arrangement” (quotation marks omitted)). But if there were any doubt that the FHA reaches post-acquisition conduct — and we think there is none — Francis has also brought a claim under §3617. Recall that this section makes it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section…3604.” 42 U.S.C. §3617. Section 3617 more comprehensively prohibits discriminatory conduct barred by §3604(b) and creates an independent cause of action.