Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nor is there any mention of this right in the governing statute. See 8 U.S.C. § 1187. The government thus concludes that a VWP entrant does not have the right to file a motion to reopen. The government has the better reading of the relevant statutes and regulations. The VWP statute speaks in broad, definitive terms. It mandates that aliens participating in the VWP waive “any right . . . to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b) (emphases added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(b)(1) (“Such removal . . . shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a determination of deportability . . . .”). This court has stated that this statute “‘unambiguously’ limits an alien’s means of contesting removal solely to an application for asylum.” McCarthy v. Mukasey, 555 F.3d 459, 460 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting Nose, 993 F.2d at 80).