Thank you for sharing!
[…] As respondents argue, the operation or “practical work” of a charter school clearly includes the hiring and supervision of teachers. However, such tasks are not the same as establishing requirements for the certification of teachers, which other public schools do not perform, and which involves policy determinations beyond a school’s ordinary management and functioning. We note that the Charter Schools Act consistently uses the word “operation” to refer to the practical administration, management and supervision of individual charter schools (see e.g. Education Law §§ 2851 [1] ["For charter schools established in conjunction with a for-profit business or corporate entity, the charter shall specify the extent of the entity's participation in the management and operation of the school"], [2] [i] ["a charter school may serve fewer than fifty students or employ fewer than three teachers in the school's first year of operation"]; 2856 [1] [b] ["Amounts payable to a charter school in its first year of operation shall be based on (certain) projections."]).