Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the amended petition/complaint in proceeding No. 2 should have been dismissed. Turning to the merits of respondents’ arguments, it is a basic principle of administrative law that an agency has only “those powers expressly conferred by its authorizing statute, as well as those required by necessary implication” (Matter of City of New York v. State of N.Y. Commn. on Cable Tel., 47 NY2d 89, 92 [1979]; accord Matter of Juarez v. New York State Off. of Victim Servs., 169 AD3d 52, 56 [2019], lv granted 33 NY3d 914 [2019]). Education Law § 355 (2-a) authorizes the Committee, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, . . . to promulgate regulations with respect to governance, structure and operations of [SUNY- authorized] charter schools.” Respondents assert that the regulations fall within this statutory authorization because teacher licensure pertains to the “operation” of SUNY-authorized charter schools.