Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the Interest of M.P., 338 Ga. App. at 698 (1). Here, the trial court’s order finding that Georgia had jurisdiction over this matter did not specify which subsection of OCGA § 29-11-12 applied to this case. Nonetheless, the trial court’s findings that “Georgia [is] not [Kevin's] home state” and that Kevin “had a significant connection to Fulton County, Georgia due to receiving life altering treatment from the Shepherd Center[,]” appear to show that the trial court found jurisdiction under OCGA § 29-11-12 (2) (B). OCGA § 29-11-12 (2) (B) requires that: (2) On the date the petition is filed, this state is a significantconnection state and . . . . (B) The respondent has a home state, a petition for an appointment or order is not pending in a court of that state or another significantconnection state, and, before the court makes the appointment or issues the order: (i) A petition for an appointment or order is not filed in the respondent’s home state; (ii) An objection to the court’s jurisdiction is not filed by a person required to be notified of the proceeding; and (iii) The court in this state concludes that it is an appropriate forum under the factors set forth in Code Section 291115[.] OCGA § 291112. OCGA § 29-11-10 lists five factors that the trial court “shall consider” in determining whether a