Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, reading these cases together, it appears that when the appellant has chosen to file a motion in the trial court in which the issue of compliance with the fact finding requirements of OCGA § 19-6-15 could properly have been raised and brought to the trial court’s attention and fails to do so, that issue is waived on appeal. But the issue of compliance may be properly raised on appeal for the first time if the appellant chooses not to file a post-judgment motion in the trial court or files a motion in which the issue could not properly be raised, such as a motion to set aside. See also OCGA § 5-6-36 (a) (“A motion for new trial need not be filed as a condition precedent to appeal or consideration of any judgment, ruling, or order in any case; but, in all cases where a motion for new trial is an available remedy, the party entitled thereto may elect to file the motion first or appeal directly.”). The question then is whether the issue of compliance was waived under the facts of this case.