Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL 220.15, enacted as part of the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1980, permits a defendant, with the permission of the court and the consent of the People, to enter a plea to an indictment of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect (see L 1980, ch 548, as amended). Also as part of that Act, CPL 220.60 was amended to permit individuals who had entered pleas of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect to move to withdraw their pleas (see L 1980, ch 548, as amended; CPL 220.60). Specifically, CPL 220.60(3) provides: “At any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment, or a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, to withdraw such plea.” Defendants who, after entering a plea of guilty, unsuccessfully move pursuant to CPL 220.60 to withdraw their plea, proceed to sentencing and may thereafter obtain appellate review of the denial of their motion to withdraw the plea upon an appeal from the judgment (see CPL 450.10[1]; see e.g.