Thank you for sharing!
[…] We affirm in both appeals. Addressing first appeal No. 2, we reject respondents’ contention that the court erred in denying their motion insofar as it sought summary dismissal of the amended petition on the ground that dissolution would not benefit the shareholders because the PC has continued to function effectively and prosperously. The determination whether a corporation should be dissolved is within the discretion of the court (see Business Corporation Law § 1111 [a]; Matter of Kemp & Beatley [Gardstein], 64 NY2d 63, 73 [1984]), and “the benefit to the shareholders of a dissolution is of paramount importance” in making that determination (§ 1111 [b] [2]).