Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, our Supreme Court previously found that nearly identical language did not include the General Assembly. Coggin, 233 Ga. at 411 (II). Thus, when appropriately considering the text of the current Act within the “history of the text and the broader context in which that text was enacted, including statutory and decisional law,” Barrow, __ Ga. at __ (3), the mere addition of the word “office” cannot be read in context and in light of Coggin to make offices within the General Assembly subject to the Act. See Harrison Co., 244 Ga. at 328 (1). Nor is the enactment of OCGA § 28-4-3.1, as the Institute argues, evidence of the General Assembly’s intent to make the Open Records Act applicable to the General Assembly. This statute provides, in whole: Communications between the Office of Legislative Counsel and the following persons shall be privileged and confidential: members of the General Assembly, the Lieutenant Governor, and persons acting on behalf of such public officers; and such communications, and records and work product relating to such communications, shall not be subject to inspection or disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or any other law or under judicial process; provided, however, that this privilege shall not apply where it is waived by the affected public officer or officers. The privilege established under this Code section is in addition to any other constitutional, statutory, or common law privilege. OCGA § 28-4-3.1. First, this statute — which expressly states that it operates in addition to other protections — applies to both records and communications that would not otherwise fall within the Open Records Act.