Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 50-18-71 (a). The Act further provides: “Agencies shall produce for inspection all records responsive to a request within a reasonable amount of time not to exceed three business days of receipt of a request[.]” OCGA § 50-18-71 (b) (1) (A). And if any part of the requested records are withheld from disclosure, “ the agency shall notify the requester of the specific legal authority exempting the requested record or records from disclosure by Code section, subsection, and paragraph within a reasonable amount of time not to exceed three business days[.]” OCGA § 501871 (d). As used in the Act, the term “ ‘[a]gency’ shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 50-14-1[.]” OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) (1). That code section, which is part of the Open Meetings Act, defines the term “ agency” as meaning: “Every state department, agency, board, bureau, office, commission, public corporation, and authority[.]” OCGA § 50-14-1 (a) (1) (A). The Institute maintains that the trial court erred in dismissing its complaint because, under the plain language of the Act, it applies to all state “offices,” including the offices of the General Assembly.