Thank you for sharing!
[…] In light of the foregoing, we find that the superior court committed legal error when it concluded that EUH could decouple the CON for its CIPR program from its hospital license and transfer the program and the CON to the separately-licensed Emory Rehab without Emory obtaining prior CON review and approval. 2. We next consider whether Emory Rehab can expand its 56-bed CIPR program to 72 beds by acquiring EUH’s program and accompanying CON, and without obtaining prior CON review and approval. Like the first issue, this question is controlled by the plain language of the CON statute. OCGA § 31-6-40 provides, in relevant part: On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall be required to obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter. New institutional health services include: . . . [a]ny increase in the bed capacity of a health care facility except as provided in Code Section 31-6-47. OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) (4) (emphasis supplied). Additionally, Chapter 111-2-2.35[8] of Georgia’s Administrative Code provides that “[a] Certificate of Need shall be required prior to the . . . expansion of an existing [CIPR] Adult Program.” Ga. Comp. R & Regs. 111-2-2.35 (1) (a).