Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 31-6-2 (1) (“‘[a]mbulatory surgical center or obstetrical facility’ means a public or private facility, not part of a hospital, . . .”); OCGA § 31-6-2 (13) (“‘[d]estination cancer hospital’ means an institution with a licensed bed capacity of 50 or less . . . “); OCGA § 31-6-2 (16) (“‘diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center’ means any professional or business undertaking . . . which offers . . . any clinical health service in a setting which is not part of a hospital . . .”); OCGA § 31-6-2 (21) (“‘[h]ospital’ means an institution which is primarily engaged in providing [services] to in-patients . . .”); OCGA § 31-6-2 (22) (“‘[i]ntermediate care facility’ means an institution which provides . . . health related care and services to individuals . . .”); OCGA § 31-6-2 (34) (“‘[s]killed nursing facility’ means a public or private institution or a distinct part [thereof] which is primarily engaged in providing in-patient skilled nursing care . . .”). In other words, the language of the statute indicates that a healthcare facility does not generally house and administer a second healthcare facility for the benefit of the first facility’s patients.