Thank you for sharing!
[…] (a) Schemes 1 and 2: Implied False Certification Claims. Hill first asserts that the trial court misconstrued applicable federal law in concluding that she failed to state a claim for relief under the GFMCA with regard to Schemes 1 and 2. The GFMCA, enacted in 2007, imposes civil liability for Medicaid fraud. OCGA § 49-4-168.1. As pertinent to Schemes 1 and 2, a person violates that act when he or she “[k]nowingly presents or causes to be presented to the Georgia Medicaid program a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval[.]” OCGA § 494168.1 (a) (1). Additionally, the GFMCA is violated when a person “ [k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim[.]” OCGA § 494168.1 (a) (2).