Thank you for sharing!
[…] Even if each Defendant could be deemed to qualify as a “hospital” within the meaning of Section 482.24 (c) (4) (v), that regulation does not mandate that hospitals maintain evidence of informed consent for every procedure on which they assert a claim. Rather, the regulation provides that “[a]ll [medical] records must document the following, as appropriate: . . . [p]roperly executed informed consent forms for procedures and treatments specified by the medical staff, or by Federal or State law if applicable, to require written patient consent.” 42 CFR § 482.24 (c) (4) (v) (emphasis added). This regulation is the only requirement for informed consent cited in the Complaint, and it merely requires that hospitals document “as appropriate” properly executed informed consent forms and follow the applicable law.