Thank you for sharing!
[…] subdivisions thirty-three and thirty-four of section 1.20 of this chapter, in relation to an application for employment as a police officer or peace officer; provided, however, that every person who is an applicant for the position of police officer or peace officer shall be furnished with a copy of all records obtained under this paragraph and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation thereto, or(vi) the probation department responsible for supervision of the accused when the arrest which is the subject of the inquiry is one which occurred while the accused was under such supervision.CPL §160.60 states the intended effect of the sealing, to wit, that “the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution.” It goes on to provide that the arrest or prosecution “shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling,” and generally prohibits any inquiry into such arrest or prosecution (CPL §160.60).I. Allegations