Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, the Attorney Grievance Committee for the Third Judicial Department (hereinafter AGC) moves, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a) and (b) and Rules for Attorney Disciplinary Matters (22 NYCRR) § 1240.12 (a), to strike respondent’s name from the roll of attorneys due to his felony conviction. In response to the motion, respondent has submitted an affidavit of counsel and accompanying personal affidavit expressing remorse for his misconduct and consenting to his disbarment by operation of law if this Court deems it appropriate.Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a), “[a]ny person being an attorney and [counselor]-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in [Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (e)], shall[,] upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and [counselor]- at-law.” As is relevant here, felony offenses that suffice for automatic disbarment pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a) include “any criminal offense committed in any . . . territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which[,] if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state” (Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [e]).