Thank you for sharing!
[…] conspiracy, we must also consider the essential similarity of the substantive offense that constitutes the object of the conspiracy, which offense, in this state, determines the specific degree applicable to the conspiracy (see Matter of Hand, 164 AD3d at 1007-1008; Matter of DuBose, 132 AD3d 180, 183 [2015]; Matter of Carbonaro, 94 AD2d 299, 299-300 [1983]).In this respect, AGC contends that 21 USC § 841 (a) (1), the object of respondent’s conspiracy, is essentially similar to criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree, a class A-II felony in New York (see Penal Law § 220.18). The relevant portion of Penal Law § 220.18 provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing methamphetamine, its salts, isomers or salts of isomers and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of two ounces or more” (Penal Law § 220.18 [2]).