Thank you for sharing!
[…] (emphasis added). Emphasizing that “shall” is mandatory, Appellants conclude that “[s]eparating Appellants from their minor children was a restriction or condition not reasonably related to Congressional goals regarding asylum law and it punished Appellants.”Nothing in § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii) prevents the government from initiating a criminal prosecution before or even during the mandated asylum process. Nor have Appellants shown that qualifying for asylum would be relevant to whether they improperly entered, since § 1325(a) applies to “[a]ny alien” who “enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers.” Appellants stipulated that they were aliens and entered the United States at a place that was not a port of entry. Qualifying for asylum under 8 U.S.C. § 1158 would not change Appellants’ alien status.