Thank you for sharing!
[…] None of these arguments is persuasive.A. Pre-trial punishmentAppellants say that because they “were bona fide asylum seekers,” it was impermissible pre-trial punishment for the government to detain them pending criminal prosecution and thereby separate them from their children. Yet Appellants do not challenge the government’s contention that once the parents were arrested and detained in adult facilities, their children became “unaccompanied” for purposes of § 1232(b)(3). See 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2) (defining “unaccompanied alien child” in relevant part as a child under 18 years of age with “no lawful immigration status,” for whom “no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody”).Instead, Appellants respond that the government’s decision to initiate criminal proceedings was unjustifiable because they were “bona fide asylum seekers.”