Thank you for sharing!
[…] Town of Huntington, 66 AD3d 160, 884 NYS2d 446 [2d Dept 2009]). Further, a quitclaim deed passes only such right, title, and interest as the grantor has at the time of making the deed and which is capable of being transferred by deed (see Wilhelm v. Wilken, 149 NY 447 [1896]).To conclude that the County of Suffolk, by quitclaim deed, transferred fee simple absolute to the plaintiff would lend judicial approval to an abridgement of the State of New York’s rights under Public Lands Law §19 which provides that all “sales of state lands for unpaid taxes or assessments for local improvements or purposes are void.” This Court will not give its imprimatur to such a violation, giving due deference to the proposition that “abdication of the general authority by the State over lands under the navigable waters…is not consistent with the exercise of that trust which requires the government of the State to