Thank you for sharing!
[…] or mail; or(B) …transports such visual depiction to the United States, its territories or possessions, by any means, including by using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or mail.The Court concludes that this language is “plain and unambiguous,” Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A, 676 F.3d at 108, and Congress intended this statute to apply to “any person” (U.S. citizen or foreign national) who uses a minor to create child pornography overseas and transports or intends to transport it into the United States.Finally, it is also evident that Congress intended the scope of 18 U.S.C. §2260(a) to extend beyond the United States. 18 U.S.C. §2260′s title is “[p]roduction of sexually explicit depictions of a minor for importation into the United States.” In order for depictions to be “imported,” they must necessarily be created outside the United States and trafficked across the border.