Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under the FTCA, when a federal employee is sued for negligence, a United States Attorney determines whether the employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment, and if so, “ the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant.” 28 U.S.C. §2679(d)(1)-(2); see 28 C.F.R. §15.4 (“The United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought…is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose.”).Plaintiff alleges a claim for medical malpractice against Dr. Lim, a medical doctor employed by the Buffalo VAMC at the relevant time. (Dkt. 3 at

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?