Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals is limited,[65] but section 51.014(a)(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code permits an appeal from an interlocutory order granting or denying “a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001″ of the Texas Tort Claims Act.[66]Section 101.001′s definition of “governmental unit” does not include economic development corporations by name or by reference to the Development Corporation Act. Subsection (3)(D), however, broadly applies the governmental-unit label to any “institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.”[67] The court of appeals undertook an analysis of subsection (3)(D)’s definition as applied to economic development corporations,[68] but we find it unnecessary to do so because section 505.106(b) of the Development Corporation Act states that “[f]or purposes of Chapter 101, Civil Practice and