Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals is limited,[65] but section 51.014(a)(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code permits an appeal from an interlocutory order granting or denying “a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001″ of the Texas Tort Claims Act.[66]Section 101.001′s definition of “governmental unit” does not include economic development corporations by name or by reference to the Development Corporation Act.