Thank you for sharing!
[…] Benefits granted to a retiree or other annuitant before the effective date of this section and in effect on that date may not be reduced or otherwise impaired.[16] Section 66(c) states that the provision “does not apply to benefits that are: (1) health benefits; (2) life insurance benefits; or (3) disability benefits that a retirement system determines are no longer payable under the terms of the retirement system as those terms existed on the date the retirement system began paying the disability benefits.”[17] Although Section 66 does not define “benefits” generally, subsection (c) specifically references “benefits . . . payable” and “paying . . . benefits.”Section 66 overruled this Court’s 1937 decision in City of Dallas v.