Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court also, in effect, granted that branch of the defendant’s cross motion which was to cancel the notice of pendency. The plaintiffs appeal from so much of the order as, in effect, granted that branch of the defendant’s cross motion which was to cancel the notice of pendency.After the Supreme Court issued the order appealed from, the property was sold to the third party, subject to Matilda’s life estate. Subsequently, the defendant moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that it has been rendered academic.CPLR 6501 provides, in part, that “[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.” CPLR article 65 was “designed with a view toward balancing the interests of the claimant in the preservation of the status quo against the equally legitimate interests of the property owner in the marketability of his [or her] title” (Da Silva v.