Thank you for sharing!
[…] Reinsurance, 91 N.E.3d at 1193 (stating that a contract “that is complete, clear and unambiguous on its face must be enforced according to the plain meaning of its terms”) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under New York law, Plaintiff’s individual VRPA claim qualifies for small claims court because he does not seek damages in excess of $5,000, and Defendant maintains an office in New York. See N.Y. Uniform Dist. Ct. Act §1801 (McKinney 2011) (a small claim includes any cause of action in which “amount in dispute does not exceed five thousand dollars…provided that the defendant either resides, or has an office for the transaction of business or a regular employment, within a district of the court in the county”).