Thank you for sharing!
[…] She has failed to provide facts which would support a determination that she has a sufficient existing relationship or has made a sufficient effort to establish one. Contrary to the assertion made by Linda’s attorney in her Affirmation in Support of Petitioner Grandmother’s motion, a de novo determination must be made as to standing. The court declines to confer such standing for the reasons that follow.In considering the question of standing, the court begins with the New York Domestic Relations Law §72. DRL §72 allows grandparents to seek visitation where one or both of the parents are deceased or “where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene.” In defining these type of “circumstances,” the Court of Appeals held that “an essential part of the inquiry is the nature and extent of the grandparent-grandchild relationship. It is not sufficient that the grandparents allege love and affection for their grandchild.