Thank you for sharing!
[…] See, In re Beiny, 129 A.D.2d 126 (1st Dept. 1987). In suppressing the improperly obtained documents, the First Department noted that CPLR 3120(b) cannot “be avoided by resorting to the use of covertly issued attorneys’ subpoenas.” In re Beiny, supra 129 A.D.2d at 132, citing Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3102:2, C3111:1, C3120:12, at 262, 409, 522; see also, 3A Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac para. 3120.08.Pursuant to CPLR 3103(c) a trial court may suppress information improperly obtained. Specifically, “[i]f any disclosure under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court, on motion, may make an appropriate order, including an order that the information be suppressed.” CPLR 3103(c).Here, the information obtained from Verizon by Con Edison was not privileged. Thus, there was no basis for the issuance of a protective order.