Thank you for sharing!
[…] Grubb slamming the door and Mr. Mendoza kicking it open that would demonstrate that the door was damaged. The testimony established that the door was fully functional again after Mr. Mendoza kicked it outward from the inside either re-aligning it or breaking the lock on the door. The temporary problem Mr. Grubb had in seeking to enter the building appeared to be instantly resolved by Mr. Mendoza’s kicking open the door, an act that itself would physically damage the door. See People v. Hills, 95 N.Y.2d 947, 722 N.Y.S.2d 460, 745 N.E.2d 379Thus, to violate Penal Law §145.00(1), the defendant must possess a specific intent to damage the property of another person. People v. Roberts, 140 A.D.2d 96 (4th Dept. (1988); People v. Summer, 64 A.D.2d 658 (2d Dept 1978). Pursuant to Penal Law §15.05(1), “[a] person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct.” Consequently, unintended property damage generally does not constitute a violation of Penal Law §145.00(1) People v. Washington, 18 N.Y.2d 366 (1966)); See also People v. Clark, 19 Misc. 3d 134[A], 2008 N.Y. Slip Op. 50698[U (App. Term, 2d Dept., 9th & 10th Jur. Dists. 2008).