Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following several hearings and claimant’s submission of a detailed chronology of his work activities, the Workers’ Compensation Law Judge found no violation. The Workers’ Compensation Board reversed upon administrative review, determining that claimant knowingly made material misrepresentations regarding his return to work and was, thus, subject to mandatory disqualification of benefits from April 25, 2016 to December 28, 2016. Claimant was further disqualified from future indemnity benefits after December 29, 2016. Claimant appeals.Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides that a claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining disability compensation, or to influence any determination related to the payment thereof, “knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact . . . shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.” Whether a claimant has violated Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a is within the province of the Board, which “is the sole arbiter of witness credibility,” and its decision will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence (Matter of Kodra v.