Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hannah v. United States, 523 F.3d 597, 601 (5th Cir. 2008). Unless that standard of care is common knowledge or within the experience of laymen, testimony from a medical expert is required to satisfy the plaintiffs threshold burden of proof. Id. (citing Hood v. Phillips, 554 S.W.2d 160, 165-66 (Tex. 1977)).In Texas, a medical expert can be barred from testifying in medical malpractice lawsuits if the expert was not “practicing medicine” either at the time the testimony was given or at the time that the claim arose. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(a)(1). Specifically, the Texas statute states in relevant part: In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who: is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose; has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care. For the purpose of this section, “practicing medicine” or “medical practice” includes, but is not limited to, training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or osteopathy or serving as a consulting physician to other physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of such other physicians. ….(d) The court shall apply