Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, there is a statutory exception to the exception for agents of the United States furnishing medical care in the course of their duties. See 38 U.S.C. § 7316(f) (“The exception provided in section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment (including medical care or treatment furnished in the course of a clinical study or investigation) while in the exercise of such person’s duties in or for the Administration.”). See also Franklin v.