Thank you for sharing!
[…] Instead, in their response, they “merely referenced their Second Amended Petition, to which they attached the two-sentence, conclusory Brueggerhoff verification.” Appellants contend that the TCPA required WSP Buildings and WSP Administration to support their response to Appellants’ motion to dismiss with more than a verified pleading. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a).TCPA Subsection 27.006(a) provides, “In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” Subsection 27.006(b) further provides, “On a motion by a party or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion.” Id. § 27.006(b). Thus, while Section 27.006 contemplates that the movant and the non-movant may offer affidavits and, if permitted, other evidence obtained through discovery, nothing in the TPCA requires either party to offer evidence beyond the pleadings.