Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is a local issue. We’ve got a bad actor we’ve been dealing with for 12 years, and we’re trying to resolve the situation so our constituents can have an opportunity to choose another utility provider.[7]A member of the committee, Senator Lois Kolkhorst, asked: “if this is good practice, shouldn’t we maybe apply that across the state, or is it just particular to this issue?”[8] Senator Eltife then explained some of the history of the dispute and concluded: “I would not want it for the whole state. I would not vote for that. I would vote for this.”[9]The bill was passed into law as Section 13.2475 of the Water Code. The statute carved out an exception to the otherwise generally applicable law by authorizing a covered municipality to provide sewer service to an area entirely within its boundaries “without first having to obtain from the utility commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity that includes the area to be served, regardless of whether the area to be served is certificated to another retail public utility.”[10] However, the application of Section 13.2475 was limited in application to a municipality:(1) with a population of more than 95,000; located in a county that: borders Lake Palestine; and has a population of more than 200,000; that owns and operates a utility that provides sewer service; and