Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court further finds the Petitioner should be provided an opportunity, at a hearing, to submit further documentation and testimony to substantiate and support the allegations contained in the petition filed herein. Upon completion of a full evidentiary hearing the Support Magistrate will then have the benefit to consider any evidence submitted by the Petitioner and the merits of such claims prior to a final determination on her application. (David v. David, 54 AD3d 714)Secondly, pursuant to Family Court Act §438 “in any proceeding under this article, including proceedings for support of a spouse and children, or for support of children only, or at any hearing to modify or enforce an order entered in that proceeding or a proceeding to modify a decree of divorce, separation, or annulment, including an appeal under article eleven, the court may allow counsel fees at any stage of the proceeding.” (FAM. CT. ACT §438). Additionally, attorney fees may be awarded to the attorney representing an individual claiming a right to support on behalf of the child. (Funaro v. Kudrick, 128 AD 3d 695).