Thank you for sharing!
[…] attorney fees in the amount of $5,285.00.The Petitioner Objects to the Support Magistrate’s determination dismissing the underlying modification application and the granting of counsel fees by making the following arguments:(a) the Petitioner’s only source of income is Social Security Disability, her total income has decreased since the entry of the prior order of support and her total household income is below the “poverty level” (2) an award of counsel fees is inappropriate as the Petitioner does not have the financial means to retain representation for herself.Family Court Act §451 states that an order of support may be modified upon the showing of a substantial change in circumstances, “there has been a change in either party’s gross income by fifteen percent or more since the order was last entered, last modified or adjusted” or when one of the other enumerated grounds set forth in the statute have been established.