Thank you for sharing!
[…] See People v. Escobar, 61 NY2d 431 (1984). Pursuant to C.P.L. §330.20(1)(c), a Dangerous Mental Disorder is “a mental illness” as defined in subdivision twenty of section 1.03 of the Mental Hygiene Law that causes an individual to be “a physical danger to himself or others.” M.H.L. §1.03(20) defines mental illness as “an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation.” A court conducting a C.P.L. §330.20 hearing is required to make specific findings as to the existence of both a mental illness — manifested by disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment — and dangerousness.