Thank you for sharing!
[…] For a finding of facial sufficiency of an information, the factual part of the accusatory instrument must also establish a “prima facie case” that the defendant committed each and every element of the offense charged (CPL 100.40 [1][c]; Alejandro at 136-137), and that every element in the offenses charged in the accusatory instrument is supported by non-hearsay (CPL 100.40 [1][c]). An information that fails to satisfy these requirements is jurisdictionally defective (CPL 170.30; 170.35; Alejandro at 136-37; Dumas at 730).Falsely Reporting an Incident in the Third DegreePenal Law §240.50 (3) (a) states, in relevant part: “A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he…gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency…the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur (emphasis added).”The word “gratuitously” in Penal Law §240.50 has been interpreted by New York courts to mean “voluntary” and “unsolicited” (People ex rel. Morris v. Skinner, 67 Misc 2d 221, 223 [SCt, Monroe County 1971]). Critically, the false report must be made “gratuitously.”