Thank you for sharing!
[…] (emphasis added)). Or, in yet another variation on how to signal complete preemption, the Legislature could have stated that cities are “prohibited” from passing any ordinances regulating coin-operated machines. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0961(a) (West 2016) (prohibiting local governments from adopting certain ordinances, rules, or regulations related to waste management); Laredo Merchs., 550 S.W.3d at 593 (“In this case, the legislative intent in the Act to preempt local law is clear. [Section 361.0961(a)] states that ‘[a] local government or other political subdivision may not adopt’ certain ordinances.”); f. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 382.113(b) (West 2016) (“An ordinance enacted by a municipality must be consistent with [the Texas Clean Air Act] and the [TCEQ]‘s rules and orders and may not make unlawful a condition or act approved or authorized under this chapter or the commission’s rules or orders.” (emphasis added)); S. Crushed Concrete, 398 S.W.3d at 679 (holding that section 382.113(b)’s plain language demonstrated the legislature’s clear intent to preempt ordinances that make unlawful an “act approved or authorized under . . . the [TCEQ]‘s . . . orders”).