Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, had the Legislature intended the State to exclusively regulate coin- operated machines, it could easily have said so, as it has done in other areas. See, e.g., Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 109.57(b) (“It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state, and that except as permitted by this code, a governmental entity of this state may not discriminate against a business holding a license or permit under this code.” (emphasis added));[16] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.1115(a) (West 2008) (“This section provides the exclusive procedure for determining whether a fire fighter or police officer is sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the person’s duties or assignment.” (emphasis added)); Dallas Merch’s, 852 S.W.2d at 491—92 (“The Legislature’s intent is clearly expressed in section 109.57(b) of the TABC—the regulation of alcoholic beverages is exclusively governed by the provisions of the TABC unless otherwise provided.