Thank you for sharing!
[…] (emphasis added)); S. Crushed Concrete, 398 S.W.3d at 679 (holding that section 382.113(b)’s plain language demonstrated the legislature’s clear intent to preempt ordinances that make unlawful an “act approved or authorized under . . . the [TCEQ]‘s . . . orders”). But in enacting chapter 2153 of the occupations code, the Legislature did not use any of these signals, instead coming up with a “purpose” description that is unique to section 2153.001. Without more to guide us, we therefore conclude and hold that chapter 2153′s stated purpose “to provide comprehensive and uniform statewide regulation of music and skill or pleasure coin-operated machines” does not indicate the Legislature’s clear and unmistakable intent to wholly preempt local regulation of such machines. We overrule the Operators’ first issue.