Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Operators argue that these code provisions “clearly preempt” the City’s alcoholic-beverage ordinances. The Zoning Ordinance and the Licensing Ordinance both prohibit the “sale, purchase, possession, or consumption of any alcoholic beverages as defined by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code” in game rooms “unless the premises is licensed under the provisions of said code for the sale, purchase, or possession of alcoholic beverages.”[17] But the alcoholic-beverage code permits cities to regulate alcoholic-beverage sales only in limited circumstances. See, e.g., Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 109.31 (West 2007) (allowing cities to prohibit liquor sales in residential areas), § 109.32 (West 2007) (allowing cities to prohibit beer sales in residential areas and to regulate beer sales and “prescribe the hours when it may be sold, except the city . . . may not permit the sale of beer when its sale is prohibited by th[e] code”), § 109.33 (West 2007) (permitting a city to prohibit alcoholic-beverage sales within certain distances from schools, churches, and hospitals); § 109.331 (West Supp. 2017) (permitting a city to prohibit alcoholic-beverage sales within certain distances from day-care centers and