Thank you for sharing!
[…] As with sales-related regulations, the code allows cities to regulate the possession and consumption of alcoholic beverages only in narrow circumstances as well. See id. §§ 109.35, .36 (West Supp. 2017). Section 109.35 permits a city to prohibit open-container possession and public consumption of alcoholic beverages in “central business districts.” See id. § 109.35(a). But within a “central business district,” a city may not “prohibit the possession of an open container or the consumption of alcoholic beverages in motor vehicles, buildings not owned or controlled by the municipality, residential structures, or licensed premises located in the area of prohibition.” Id. § 109.35(c). And “[i]n accordance with Section 1.06, [section 109.35] does not authorize municipal regulation of the possession of an open container or the public consumption of alcoholic beverages except as expressly provided by this section [109.35].” Id. § 109.35(c)(1).