Thank you for sharing!
[…] (citation and footnote omitted)); Tyra v. City of Houston, 822 S.W.2d 626, 628 (Tex. 1991) (“By providing in [section 143.1115(a)] the ‘exclusive procedure for determining whether a fire fighter or police officer is sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the person’s duties or assignment,’ the legislature has withdrawn the City’s authority to create its own procedures for that purpose.”). Similarly, the Legislature could have used other sorts of “express preemption” language establishing its intent to occupy a particular field. See, e.g., Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 81.0523(c) (West Supp. 2017) (stating that subject to limited exceptions, “[t]he authority of a municipality or other political subdivision to regulate an oil and gas operation is expressly preempted‘ (emphasis added)). Or the Legislature could have said that chapter 2153 “supersedes” local regulation of coin-operated machines.