Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, had the Legislature intended the State to exclusively regulate coin- operated machines, it could easily have said so, as it has done in other areas. See, e.g., Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 109.57(b) (“It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state, and that except as permitted by this code, a governmental entity of this state may not discriminate against a business holding a license or permit under this code.” (emphasis added));[16] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.1115(a) (West 2008) (“This section provides the exclusive procedure for determining whether a fire fighter or police officer is sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the person’s duties or assignment.”