Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 109.35(c)(1). A city may also prohibit “the possession of an open container or the consumption of an alcoholic beverage on a public street, public alley, or public sidewalk within 1,000 feet of the property line of a homeless shelter that is not located in a central business district or a substance abuse treatment center that is not located in a central business district.” Id. § 109.36(b). Pointing to a different part of the alcoholic-beverage code—section 61.01—the City maintains that the ordinances’ alcoholic-beverage provisions do not conflict with the code but merely reinforce it by prohibiting alcohol sales in places not licensed under the code. See id. § 61.01 (West 2007) (“No person may . . . distribute or sell [beer], or possess it for the purpose of sale without having first obtained an appropriate license or permit as provided in this code.”); Dallas Merch. ‘s, 852 S.W.2d at 492, 494 (holding that the code preempted a home-rule city ordinance regulating where alcoholic beverages could be sold to the extent the ordinance conflicted with the code); Brookside Vill., 633 S.W.2d at 796 (“[L]ocal regulation, ancillary to and in harmony