Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mermaid Plaza Assocs. LLC, No. 13 Civ. 760, 2018 WL 2722454, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 8, 2018).C. NYCHRLThe NYCHRL makes it illegal for proprietors of “public accommodation[s]…directly or indirectly[ t]o refuse, withhold from or deny to such [disabled] person the full and equal enjoyment, on equal terms and conditions, of any of the accommodations, advantages, services, facilities or privileges of the place or provider of public accommodation.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code §8-107(4)(a)(1)(a). The NYCHRL requires that “any person prohibited by the [law] from discriminating on the basis of disability shall make reasonable accommodation to enable a person with a disability to…enjoy the right or rights in question provided that the disability is known or should have been known by the covered entity.” Id. §8-107(15)(a).Although the statute’s language is similar to the ADA, the NYCHRL demands “an independent liberal construction analysis in all circumstances, even where state and federal civil rights laws have comparable language.” Williams v. N.Y.C. Hous.