Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although Mitchell agrees that a third co-trustee should be appointed, he characterizes Abby’s proceeding as an “attempt at a procedural end-run around the clear provisions in the Will, which require that Mitchell and Abby jointly designate a successor to Joel.”2 Mitchell also argues that, in any event, he has raised issues of material fact concerning Brodsky’s fitness and, if not, he should be allowed the discovery relevant to that issue that Abby has thus far denied him (CPLR 3212[f]).SCPA §706(1) provides that, where a fiduciary dies or is removed, a successor fiduciary “shall not be appointed except where such appointment is necessary in order to comply with the express terms of a will….”The purpose of the statute is to ensure that the court does not appoint more trustees than explicitly contemplated by the testator (see 2 Cox-Arenson-Medina New York Civil Practice: SCPA §§706.00-.01 [Matthew Bender]).