Thank you for sharing!
[…] In fact, his appointment would defeat them by subverting the testator’s chosen procedure for nominating successor co¬trustees by agreement (see e.g. Matter of Ohrstrom, NYLJ, July 6, 2017, at p 19, col 1, supra; Matter of Klabouch, NYLJ, Feb. 7, 2017, at 22, col 3 [Sur Ct, NY County 2017]).Abby’s reliance on SCPA §1502(1) is similarly misplaced. That provision authorizes the court to appoint a trustee where a trustee or trustees are “unable to act.” However, Abby omits any reference to SCPA §1502(2), which provides that “[t]he court shall not appoint a trustee, successor or co-trustee if the appointment would contravene the express terms of the will….” Here, as noted above, the appointment of Brodsky would do just that.The third statutory provision that Abby cites, SCPA §2102(6), authorizes a fiduciary (or other interested person) to petition to compel another fiduciary to “comply with such directions as the court may make whenever two or